The tables below display data relating to personal income, retail sales, wage and salary employment, population growth, and single-family housing permits. Forecasts reflect statistics from each of the 12 Western states for the current and following years.

February
2016 : Annual Percentage Change
  Current $ Personal Income Retail Sales Wage & Salary Employment Population Growth Single-Family Housing Permits
Arizona5.45.92.71.620.5
California5.25.12.50.925.4
Colorado5.14.83.31.69.0
Idaho4.66.52.41.413.3
Montana4.31.60.81.8
Nevada3.62.61.611.6
New Mexico3.81.20.65.0
Oregon5.23.61.210.6
Texas5.35.82.01.628.6
Utah5.15.52.91.617.1
Washington5.05.52.41.416.2
Wyoming2.62.00.40.73.1
2017 : Annual Percentage Change
  Current $ Personal Income Retail Sales Wage & Salary Employment Population Growth Single-Family Housing Permits
Arizona5.35.42.71.614.0
California5.55.22.20.934.9
Colorado
Idaho
Montana
Nevada3.82.51.624.0
New Mexico
Oregon
Texas4.94.51.61.627.2
Utah
Washington
Wyoming3.03.50.80.610.0