The tables below display data relating to personal income, retail sales, wage and salary employment, population growth, and single-family housing permits. Forecasts reflect statistics from 11 of 13 Western states for the current and following years.

September
2016 : Annual Percentage Change
  Current $ Personal Income Retail Sales Wage & Salary Employment Population Growth Single-Family Housing Permits
Arizona5.15.22.81.617.8
California5.04.42.50.923.5
Colorado5.25.03.21.616.5
Idaho4.46.52.61.314.0
Nevada3.72.71.812.0
New Mexico3.81.20.65.0
Oregon5.23.81.26.9
Texas4.95.21.91.626.2
Utah5.26.03.21.613.9
Washington4.76.62.61.417.2
Wyoming2.21.0-0.20.61.6
2017 : Annual Percentage Change
  Current $ Personal Income Retail Sales Wage & Salary Employment Population Growth Single-Family Housing Permits
Arizona5.25.32.71.79.6
California5.95.42.10.922.6
Colorado5.34.73.21.76.7
Idaho5.02.11.510.6
Nevada3.12.31.712.1
New Mexico
Oregon4.92.41.75.0
Texas6.15.82.01.821.8
Utah5.25.23.11.7-10.0
Washington4.85.21.91.510.6
Wyoming3.03.00.60.57.0