The tables below display data relating to personal income, retail sales, wage and salary employment, population growth, and single-family housing permits. Forecasts reflect statistics from each of the 12 Western states for the current and following years.

February
2016 : Annual Percentage Change
  Current $ Personal Income Retail Sales Wage & Salary Employment Population Growth Single-Family Housing Permits
Arizona5.25.82.61.521.3
California5.14.62.60.926.4
Colorado5.12.85.21.9-0.2
Nevada3.62.61.611.8
Texas4.74.21.51.626.8
Wyoming2.02.00.10.45.0
2017 : Annual Percentage Change
  Current $ Personal Income Retail Sales Wage & Salary Employment Population Growth Single-Family Housing Permits
Arizona5.35.42.71.614.0
California5.55.22.20.934.9
Colorado
Nevada3.82.51.624.0
Texas4.94.51.61.627.2
Wyoming3.03.50.80.610.0