The tables below display data relating to personal income, retail sales, wage and salary employment, population growth, and single-family housing permits. Forecasts reflect statistics from each of the 12 Western states for the current and following years.

February
2015 : Annual Percentage Change
  Current $ Personal Income Retail Sales Wage & Salary Employment Population Growth Single-Family Housing Permits
Arizona5.05.82.51.521.2
California4.94.22.60.926.4
Colorado5.25.22.81.714.2
Idaho5.06.22.71.44.5
Montana4.01.50.91.8
Nevada3.43.01.811.1
New Mexico3.61.00.812.0
Oregon4.93.31.212.7
Texas5.35.82.31.724.6
Utah5.45.73.01.69.8
Washington5.26.32.71.314.8
Wyoming2.82.00.40.78.4
2016 : Annual Percentage Change
  Current $ Personal Income Retail Sales Wage & Salary Employment Population Growth Single-Family Housing Permits
Arizona5.45.62.71.619.6
California5.35.22.40.920.8
Colorado5.25.63.31.612.2
Idaho4.66.52.41.413.1
Montana4.31.60.81.8
Nevada3.72.81.711.5
New Mexico3.81.20.65.0
Oregon5.23.51.210.4
Texas5.76.62.21.728.8
Utah5.15.52.91.617.1
Washington5.05.52.41.416.1
Wyoming3.13.40.80.86.6