The tables below displays data relating to personal income, retail sales, wage and salary employment, population growth, and single-family housing permits. Forecasts reflect statistics from each of the 12 Western states for the current and following years.

September
2015 : Annual Percentage Change
  Current $ Personal Income Retail Sales Wage & Salary Employment Population Growth Single-Family Housing Permits
Arizona4.85.52.51.516.1
California4.74.02.70.919.1
Colorado5.35.72.81.612.9
Idaho3.85.22.91.411.1
Montana4.01.00.92.2
Nevada3.53.02.012.0
New Mexico3.61.00.912.0
Oregon5.33.11.29.1
Texas5.15.72.21.723.3
Utah5.65.73.31.69.8
Washington5.16.32.91.314.7
Wyoming3.23.01.00.610.5
2016 : Annual Percentage Change
  Current $ Personal Income Retail Sales Wage & Salary Employment Population Growth Single-Family Housing Permits
Arizona5.25.62.61.718.2
California5.15.22.40.921.2
Colorado5.76.33.31.615.9
Idaho4.55.52.51.411.5
Montana4.01.30.82.4
Nevada4.13.22.010.9
New Mexico3.81.20.65.0
Oregon5.42.71.39.9
Texas5.46.32.11.725.8
Utah5.05.53.11.617.1
Washington5.16.32.61.316.8
Wyoming4.04.01.30.87.1