Updated May 9, 2018

The tables below display data relating to personal income, retail sales, wage and salary employment, population growth, and single-family housing permits. Forecasts reflect statistics for Western states for the current and following years.

May
2018 : Annual Percentage Change
  Current $ Personal Income Retail Sales Wage & Salary Employment Population Growth Single-Family Housing Permits
Arizona4.74.42.51.612.2
California4.84.11.70.710.0
Colorado4.94.62.11.513.5
Idaho4.54.02.41.88.3
Montana3.82.41.40.82.0
Nevada4.42.71.910.1
New Mexico2.90.8-0.05.8
Oregon4.52.11.59.7
Texas5.75.82.41.712.5
Utah5.05.22.91.88.5
Washington5.15.42.21.67.3
Wyoming2.92.50.90.13.4
2019 : Annual Percentage Change
  Current $ Personal Income Retail Sales Wage & Salary Employment Population Growth Single-Family Housing Permits
Arizona4.84.22.41.77.6
California4.94.11.50.77.0
Colorado5.24.71.81.46.0
Idaho5.64.82.21.84.2
Montana5.02.51.50.80.0
Nevada4.92.52.09.2
New Mexico3.81.20.510.0
Oregon5.72.11.58.6
Texas5.85.92.31.66.6
Utah5.75.12.71.87.6
Washington5.95.41.91.65.0
Wyoming4.22.81.20.21.5