Updated May 1, 2017

The tables below display data relating to personal income, retail sales, wage and salary employment, population growth, and single-family housing permits. Forecasts reflect statistics for Western states for the current and following years.

May
2017 : Annual Percentage Change
  Current $ Personal Income Retail Sales Wage & Salary Employment Population Growth Single-Family Housing Permits
Arizona4.94.42.61.614.3
California4.73.82.30.918.5
Colorado5.44.43.01.713.6
Idaho4.33.63.31.513.7
Montana2.81.22.01.09.5
Nevada4.02.81.813.7
New Mexico2.80.8-0.2-0.8
Oregon4.02.31.611.3
Texas5.03.72.01.713.8
Utah5.75.33.51.86.8
Washington5.05.62.31.76.5
Wyoming0.60.6-0.60.22.5
2018 : Annual Percentage Change
  Current $ Personal Income Retail Sales Wage & Salary Employment Population Growth Single-Family Housing Permits
Arizona5.04.62.61.710.6
California5.04.51.70.819.9
Colorado5.44.52.81.712.6
Idaho4.52.93.21.47.0
Montana3.32.11.70.98.0
Nevada4.43.01.912.4
New Mexico3.00.6-0.2-2.4
Oregon4.32.41.66.9
Texas6.05.52.21.819.2
Utah5.25.23.01.70.7
Washington5.46.42.11.77.1
Wyoming2.01.80.80.23.5