Updated June 1, 2017

The tables below display data relating to personal income, retail sales, wage and salary employment, population growth, and single-family housing permits. Forecasts reflect statistics for Western states for the current and following years.

June
2017 : Annual Percentage Change
  Current $ Personal Income Retail Sales Wage & Salary Employment Population Growth Single-Family Housing Permits
Arizona4.94.42.61.614.6
California4.93.72.10.816.0
Colorado5.24.43.01.712.0
Idaho4.64.02.61.48.6
Montana2.82.51.91.09.0
Nevada4.32.71.99.8
New Mexico2.80.8-0.2-2.4
Oregon4.02.31.610.0
Texas5.14.12.01.716.8
Utah5.65.53.41.87.2
Washington5.15.92.41.75.6
Wyoming1.91.5-0.40.22.5
2018 : Annual Percentage Change
  Current $ Personal Income Retail Sales Wage & Salary Employment Population Growth Single-Family Housing Permits
Arizona5.04.62.61.79.7
California5.04.51.50.816.5
Colorado4.63.72.41.49.2
Idaho4.42.92.41.48.8
Montana3.32.11.70.97.5
Nevada4.42.51.86.4
New Mexico2.80.6-0.23.6
Oregon4.32.41.66.2
Texas5.95.42.21.821.0
Utah5.25.33.01.82.4
Washington5.36.32.11.76.3
Wyoming2.01.80.80.23.4