Updated August 1, 2017

The tables below display data relating to personal income, retail sales, wage and salary employment, population growth, and single-family housing permits. Forecasts reflect statistics for Western states for the current and following years.

August
2017 : Annual Percentage Change
  Current $ Personal Income Retail Sales Wage & Salary Employment Population Growth Single-Family Housing Permits
Arizona4.84.22.51.614.3
California4.83.72.00.810.5
Colorado5.14.52.91.714.5
Idaho4.44.02.51.56.7
Montana3.83.21.60.84.8
Nevada4.22.51.910.9
New Mexico2.80.9-0.10.1
Oregon4.02.31.67.6
Texas4.94.02.01.716.1
Utah5.25.33.41.98.2
Washington4.86.12.41.74.2
Wyoming2.01.8-0.60.2-0.3
2018 : Annual Percentage Change
  Current $ Personal Income Retail Sales Wage & Salary Employment Population Growth Single-Family Housing Permits
Arizona5.04.52.51.79.5
California5.04.51.50.88.5
Colorado5.34.42.81.611.1
Idaho4.43.22.21.57.7
Montana3.92.61.60.85.8
Nevada4.52.41.88.2
New Mexico3.00.70.04.2
Oregon4.42.31.65.8
Texas5.95.42.21.820.5
Utah5.25.22.91.84.9
Washington5.15.92.11.66.4
Wyoming2.82.40.80.22.3