Updated October 2, 2017

The tables below display data relating to personal income, retail sales, wage and salary employment, population growth, and single-family housing permits. Forecasts reflect statistics for Western states for the current and following years.

October
2017 : Annual Percentage Change
  Current $ Personal Income Retail Sales Wage & Salary Employment Population Growth Single-Family Housing Permits
Arizona4.84.22.51.613.4
California4.73.62.00.811.2
Colorado5.24.52.91.712.8
Idaho4.64.12.41.57.9
Montana2.72.41.70.94.0
Nevada4.22.51.910.6
New Mexico2.70.8-0.2-1.9
Oregon4.02.31.69.8
Texas4.74.12.01.611.0
Utah5.46.03.41.88.8
Washington4.87.62.41.74.0
Wyoming0.61.0-0.80.2-0.5
2018 : Annual Percentage Change
  Current $ Personal Income Retail Sales Wage & Salary Employment Population Growth Single-Family Housing Permits
Arizona4.94.52.51.710.0
California4.94.41.50.78.4
Colorado5.24.42.71.612.2
Idaho4.43.72.21.57.8
Montana3.22.21.60.85.0
Nevada4.42.31.97.5
New Mexico3.00.6-0.24.3
Oregon4.32.41.66.2
Texas6.05.72.31.813.4
Utah5.25.33.01.83.2
Washington5.26.22.11.77.5
Wyoming2.62.20.80.33.6