Updated July 2, 2018

The tables below display data relating to personal income, retail sales, wage and salary employment, population growth, and single-family housing permits. Forecasts reflect statistics for Western states for the current and following years.

July
2018 : Annual Percentage Change
  Current $ Personal Income Retail Sales Wage & Salary Employment Population Growth Single-Family Housing Permits
Arizona4.74.42.51.612.9
California4.94.31.90.712.3
Colorado5.14.72.31.515.2
Idaho4.85.22.61.914.9
Montana3.83.01.11.03.4
Nevada4.32.81.912.5
New Mexico2.91.0-0.010.9
Oregon4.12.21.510.3
Texas5.75.92.51.721.1
Utah5.35.82.91.89.7
Washington5.36.72.51.69.1
Wyoming2.92.51.50.13.1
2019 : Annual Percentage Change
  Current $ Personal Income Retail Sales Wage & Salary Employment Population Growth Single-Family Housing Permits
Arizona4.94.32.41.78.8
California5.04.21.60.77.9
Colorado5.44.81.91.411.1
Idaho5.45.52.31.97.5
Montana4.23.61.21.03.2
Nevada4.92.51.910.9
New Mexico4.01.40.310.0
Oregon5.01.91.55.6
Texas5.96.02.41.617.0
Utah5.45.62.71.87.4
Washington5.65.61.91.65.2
Wyoming3.62.71.40.31.7