Updated March 2, 2017

The tables below display data relating to personal income, retail sales, wage and salary employment, population growth, and single-family housing permits. Forecasts reflect statistics for Western states for the current and following years.

March
2017 : Annual Percentage Change
  Current $ Personal Income Retail Sales Wage & Salary Employment Population Growth Single-Family Housing Permits
Arizona4.94.52.61.614.4
California4.83.82.30.916.7
Colorado5.04.23.11.710.7
Idaho3.62.43.41.420.3
Montana2.81.11.10.910.0
Nevada4.12.81.813.0
New Mexico2.80.70.0-3.3
Oregon4.92.81.611.0
Texas4.94.01.81.713.0
Utah5.65.53.61.710.9
Washington5.06.92.71.69.6
Wyoming0.40.6-1.40.2-6.5
2018 : Annual Percentage Change
  Current $ Personal Income Retail Sales Wage & Salary Employment Population Growth Single-Family Housing Permits
Arizona5.14.72.71.710.1
California5.14.51.80.816.6
Colorado4.23.42.51.38.2
Idaho4.22.93.01.29.6
Montana3.21.61.10.96.0
Nevada3.92.62.012.7
New Mexico3.20.60.0-3.2
Oregon5.12.71.66.9
Texas5.95.52.11.820.4
Utah5.25.23.01.75.6
Washington5.05.82.31.66.5
Wyoming2.01.80.80.23.5