Updated December 1, 2017

The tables below display data relating to personal income, retail sales, wage and salary employment, population growth, and single-family housing permits. Forecasts reflect statistics for Western states for the current and following years.

December
2017 : Annual Percentage Change
  Current $ Personal Income Retail Sales Wage & Salary Employment Population Growth Single-Family Housing Permits
Arizona4.64.32.11.613.4
California4.53.72.00.813.0
Colorado5.04.73.01.613.1
Idaho4.34.72.51.57.6
Montana2.93.61.60.92.4
Nevada4.32.81.99.2
New Mexico2.60.9-0.10.3
Oregon3.72.41.63.7
Texas4.24.02.11.78.8
Utah5.05.83.31.911.1
Washington4.87.02.51.74.5
Wyoming0.71.9-1.10.0-0.9
2018 : Annual Percentage Change
  Current $ Personal Income Retail Sales Wage & Salary Employment Population Growth Single-Family Housing Permits
Arizona4.84.52.41.710.6
California4.94.51.50.79.6
Colorado5.34.42.81.612.2
Idaho4.34.02.11.57.0
Montana3.63.21.20.84.5
Nevada4.42.51.87.4
New Mexico3.10.70.14.5
Oregon4.42.31.68.0
Texas5.75.52.31.811.2
Utah5.15.32.91.84.8
Washington5.06.22.21.65.9
Wyoming2.52.40.80.23.4