Updated October 5, 2018


Based on Data Available Second Quarter, 2018

The tables below displays forecasts for population, personal income, retail sales, wage and salary employment, manufacturing employment, and construction employment. Forecasts are updated quarterly and reflect percentage changes for the year.


2018: Annual Percentage Change
  Population Current $ Personal Income Retail Sales Wage & Salary Empl. Manufacturing Empl. Construction Empl.
Arizona Public Service2.85.97.83.22.85.3
Salt River Project2.05.95.83.21.66.6
The Maguire Company
VisionEcon/Governing Star Group
Elliott D. Pollack and Co1.84.53.82.91.36.0
ECON-LINC2.35.86.23.67.57.5
Southwest Growth Partners2.34.94.43.11.67.0
Elliott D. Pollack and Co.1.84.53.82.82.14.5
Joint Legislative Budget Committee2.05.35.13.14.87.5
Rounds Consulting2.25.24.03.24.07.0
EconLit LLC2.05.55.83.22.26.8
U of A - Eller College1.85.75.53.14.56.7
ASU - Economic Outlook Center2.05.56.53.16.010.0
Consensus2.15.35.33.13.56.8
2019: Annual Percentage Change
  Population Current $ Personal Income Retail Sales Wage & Salary Empl. Manufacturing Empl. Construction Empl.
Rounds Consulting2.25.25.03.32.06.5
EconLit LLC2.25.65.73.42.97.5
U of A - Eller College1.86.35.02.92.72.3
ASU - Economic Outlook Center1.95.85.73.03.08.5
Consensus2.05.75.43.22.66.2